Finance Committee

Board Liaison: Ken Loflin

This committee has 3 major purposes:  1) Oversee and review the Association’s contracts with the State of North Carolina DENR and the Association’s Administrator.  2)  Develop and maintain the financial strategies/objectives of the Association, including the preparation of the annual budget.  3)  Oversee the logistics of the schools and the financial impact of the logistics on the financial success of the schools.

Committee Members

Del Coffman (Chair)
Leslie Carreiro
Sam Molinas
Ken Loflin
Julius Patrick
Steve Pope
Chad Flannagan

Professional Development Committees

Board Liaison: Steve Pope

Seminars

To create training opportunities for water system operators and staff to help them improve their knowledge base, technical skills and level of professionalism and assure the Association meets the current mandates of the State contract, in respect to seminar training.

Committee Members

Chad Flannagan (Chair)
Julius Patrick
Leslie Carreiro
Victor Quick
Mike Richardson
Tena Mullis
Dail Booth
Brendan Kelley
Melanie Clark
Mike Hughes
Allen Daniels

Annual Schools

This committee is responsible for organizing (scheduling of classes, instructors, etc.)
the Fall and Spring training schools for Water Treatment Operators.

Committee Members

Sandra Bradshaw, Chair
Del Coffman
Garrett Gilbert
Tiffanie Hawley

Lab Analyst

To educate and train personnel who are involved in the analysis of drinking water.

Committee Members

Chris Goforth (Co-Chair)
Chad Flannagan (Co-Chair)
Bernadine Wardlaw (Co-Chair)
Jeff Isley
Amy Watters
Erik Ruff
Patricia Quinichett
Elizabeth Meyer
David Livingston

Board of Examiners

The Board prepares technical questions and works closely with the NC Water Treatment Facility Operators Certification Board to prepare and administer comprehensive and thorough examinations that accurately reflect the knowledge of the successful examinees.

Committee Members

Pat Irwin (Chair)
Rani Holland
Jason Green
Chris Smith
Julius Patrick
Jordan Curles
Dail Booth
Yama Jones
Patty Hall
Janet Mills

Public Image Committees

Board Liaison: Allen Daniels

Membership Services

The primary role of this committee is to plan, organize and carry out current and future objectives and tasks as directed and assigned by the Executive Committee to canvas and maintain an accurate and up to date inventory of current and potential new membership.

Committee Members

Ian Stroud (Chair)
Dail Booth
Melanie Clark
Brendan Kelley
Mike Hughes
Chad Flannagan
Julius Patrick
Sam Molinas
Gabe Sasser
Dave Banick

Outstanding Operator of the Year

To solicit candidates for the Outstanding Operator of the Year, the Certified Operators of the Year Awards, Laboratory Analyst of the Year, and Educator of the Year Awards. Once all nominations are in, the committees will review the nominations and select the winners.

Committee Members

Ken Loflin (Chair)
Jonathan Himsworth
Joey White

Leadership Committees

Board Liaison: Chad Flannagan

Nominating

To prepare and submit a list of proposed Officers to be elected in accordance with the Constitution and By-Laws of the Association.

Committee Members

Jason Green (Chair)
Tena Mullis
Dail Booth
Melanie Clark
Brendan Kelley
Mike Hughes

Rules Committee

This committee will be responsible for reviewing the Association’s Constitution and By-Laws and making recommendations to the NCWOA Executive Committee for any additions, modifications or deletions needed to keep the Constitution and By-Laws current.

Committee Members

Mack Edmisten (Chair)
Chris Smith
Jay Van Hoose